?

Log in

 
 
07 September 2008 @ 09:25 am
U-Kiss  
You know, the more that I thought about this group, the more that I sincerely believed that they deserved their very own post in my LJ. That's right fellas, feel privileged. It is ever so rare that I post in this journal, mind you. But U-Kiss is so ~*~*~speshul~*~*~, that I said, "You know what? The world needs to know them." Prepare yourselves, fore you may not be able to handle how much WTFckry is beneath this El-Jay cut. YOU. HAVE. BEEN. WARNED.

First and foremost, lets get acquainted with this absolutely SIZZLING new boyband, shall we?



 


Now I already know what you all are thinking right about now, "HOSHIT, BRB, Gonna go get me some phone numbahs Jinusean style!" But hold on, Eager McBeaver! We don't even know their names yet! Fear not though, for I have made it my sworn duty to edumacate those of us who don't know them yet. I braved the elements on the behalf of your poor unfortunate souls. What EVER would you do without me? Probably be a lot better off.


Now, according to my extensive research, (APPRECIATE IT BTW! I'M DOING THIS SHIT SO THAT YOU DON'T HAVE TO!) these are some basic facts that you can pretend to care about pretty much need to know (from left to right, duh):

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Dong Young Bae? O_o *insert Tiffany's laughter here*  Shin Dong Ho
D.O.B. / Age: June 29, 1994 / Young as shit 14
Blood Type (you never know when you might need a transfusion!): B
Talents: Soccer (in yo face Beckham!), Chinese
____________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Kim Kyung Jae You better fucking call me Eli
D.O.B. / Age: March 13, 1991 / THIS ONES ALMOST LEGAL! 17
Blood Type: O  - 正.反.合.
Talents: Tae Kwon Do, Kung Fu (So I can kick your ass twice as hard), speakin' da English 'n Chinese
____________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Woo Sung Hyun / Kevin Woo (no, not this Kevin Woo, though it would have been a vast improvement, Y/Y?) AKA That guy that used to be in that group that had more memeber rotations than Destiny's Child
D.O.B. / Age: November 25, 1991 / ALSO ALMOST THERE! 16
Blood Type: O
Talents: Popping pills, Guitar, Piano, English (who would have guessed?)
____________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Kim Ki Bum (NO DAMMIT, NOT HIM!) / Ya know, Marumir? I used to be in Xing with Kevin, remember? No? Yeah, me neither. But still.
D.O.B. / Age: December 29, 1990 / JUST A FEW MORE MONTHS, OMFG! 
Blood Type: O
Talents: Composing music, Popping (he DID say he hung with Kevin...), Japanese, Piano, Acting
____________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Shin Soo Hyun
D.O.B. / Age: March 11, 1989 / THIS ONE IS WAY TOO OLD! D:  19
Blood Type: A
Talents: R&B is a talent? O_o, Soccer, Jazz Hands Dance, Piano
____________________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Alexander Lee Eusebio  ALEXANDER (the caps are important, ya know)
D.O.B. / Age: IDEK! DDDDD:
Blood Type: O for OSM
Talents: English, Chinese, Portuguese, Japanese, WRapping Gifts, Combing out his 'fro
____________________________________________________________________________________________

And there you go. Now you know everything you need to know about these 
 

dazzling young men. What's that? You want more? Fine, FINE! But before I share this with you, I must say, I cried. I cried because I could feel part of my soul dying it was so beautiful. Without further ado, here's their debut music video, "Not Young" which apparently features background vocals provided by Soulja Boy!  YOUUUUUU!
 
 
Current Mood: amusedamused
Current Music: The sound of my laughter, of course
 
 
 
阿 Daisy 啊~awesome_spork on September 7th, 2008 05:33 pm (UTC)
Is this like a fail!SHINee rip off?
staymygold on September 7th, 2008 06:26 pm (UTC)
I don't even know. It appears to me that the singers want to be SHINee and the rappers want to be Big Bang. O_o
阿 Daisy 啊~awesome_spork on September 7th, 2008 08:23 pm (UTC)
I think it's a horrible conjoined cousin of them that got thrown into the reject bin a while back and then picked up by god-knows-who and raised them.

but you know, that's a theory. XD
staymygold on September 7th, 2008 08:25 pm (UTC)
I always imagined them being some odd high school science class experiment that went horribly wrong. BUT YOUR THEORY IS GOOD TOO! XDDD
阿 Daisy 啊~awesome_spork on September 7th, 2008 08:49 pm (UTC)
LOLZ I HAVE A BUNCH OF OTHER THEORIES BUT I DON'T THINK THEY NEED TO BE EXPLAINED RIGHT NOW.

now that I look at them more clearly, Alexander reminds me of Taemin.

But more faily and not as cute.
staymygold on September 7th, 2008 08:52 pm (UTC)
Well you see what had happened was, they were trying to clone him and all of a sudden... XDDD
阿 Daisy 啊~awesome_spork on September 7th, 2008 08:57 pm (UTC)
Obviously someone left their box of fail a little too close to the machine. o:
staymygold on September 7th, 2008 09:07 pm (UTC)
Dammit, don't these people know that you're supposed to carefully dispose of that shit?! U-Kiss is a living testament of what happens when people aren't wary!
阿 Daisy 啊~: bring itawesome_spork on September 7th, 2008 10:27 pm (UTC)
XD; But they're good eyecandy though. And their music is ok. Just the fact that there's another boyband and they're like a horrible SHINee+Big Bang reject cousin makes them DD:.
Yoshi: Jaesapphirekitty4 on September 7th, 2008 06:06 pm (UTC)
LOL you're so funny! <3 Thanks so much for making this post!! GO U-KISS!! <3
staymygold: Crystal Kaystaymygold on September 7th, 2008 06:27 pm (UTC)
LOL, thank you, thank you. But really, all praise should go to U-Kiss for inspiring me. They made this post too easy.
Emily: Siwon: srsly guyzthereisdiscord on September 7th, 2008 06:17 pm (UTC)
hahaha, this was very lol, thanks for sharing

Kim Kyung Jae is kinda a hot piece of ass though
staymygold: Miliyah Katostaymygold on September 7th, 2008 06:28 pm (UTC)
KIM KYUNG JAE?! THAT'S ELI TO YOU! D:
Emilythereisdiscord on September 7th, 2008 06:30 pm (UTC)
MY BAD. ELI, ILY
staymygold on September 7th, 2008 06:33 pm (UTC)
Now you got it! d(^_^)b
brosef stalin, leader of the broletariat.: god i'm awesome.arisato on September 7th, 2008 07:06 pm (UTC)
shittttttt i come here to see the new "it" band in kpop and you give me spongebob squarepants arm-bands and an asian lucille ball.

well played, my friend. well played indeed.
staymygold: Snoopstaymygold on September 7th, 2008 07:11 pm (UTC)
LMAO, INORITE! I'm so glad I'm not the only one who saw that damn armband. Look at homie next to him that has a bandana on his arm, and then look at him. It just...it just doesn't compute. Even Snoop disagrees. Also, your avatar...XDDDD I don't even like Super Junior, but Heechul cracks me the hell up.
drivingmyself on September 7th, 2008 07:45 pm (UTC)
You don't know how much I was laughing.
Why, when I watched the pv, I kept thinking SHINee singing Haru Haru? :---------D
Lolled. A lot. Thank you.

Being under 19 in ur fandom = Highly aproved.

*does epicly high fail*
staymygold on September 7th, 2008 08:27 pm (UTC)
I'm glad U-Kiss and I could bring a little laughter into your day! XDD
(no subject) - elvenyounglett on September 7th, 2008 08:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
staymygold: TOPstaymygold on September 7th, 2008 08:26 pm (UTC)
LOL, you're welcome! But don't thank me, thank U-Kiss! Without them, none of this would be possible!
(no subject) - elvenyounglett on September 7th, 2008 08:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
staymygold: ya-kyimstaymygold on September 7th, 2008 09:00 pm (UTC)
I think U-Kiss has really set the bar high for gheiness though. Which, in the K-Pop fandom, is really saying something.
(no subject) - elvenyounglett on September 7th, 2008 09:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
staymygold on September 7th, 2008 09:11 pm (UTC)
I know this much, as long as Korea keeps pumping out a new boynad every two seconds like they have been, then the faggotry in the fandom will never leave us!

SHINee is well, let's put it this way, they ain't got NOTHIN' on U-Kiss. XDDD
(no subject) - elvenyounglett on September 7th, 2008 09:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
staymygold on September 7th, 2008 09:33 pm (UTC)
LOL, well I come for the music but I stay for the hilarity. Actually, my friend and I are working on a new comm that will contain many posts much like the one I made here. Hopefully it will help sustain your need for K-Pop faggotry! XD
(no subject) - elvenyounglett on September 7th, 2008 09:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
staymygold on September 7th, 2008 10:54 pm (UTC)
Well here's the link if you're interested! XDDDD

http://community.livejournal.com/k_factuals/

You have to join first, but trust me, it's worth it.
(no subject) - elvenyounglett on September 7th, 2008 11:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
prepare yourself to shine ☆ミclicheterms on September 8th, 2008 01:04 am (UTC)
LOL'ING.
and isn't eli a girl name or am i sadly mistaken :|?

i watched their inkigayo perf and wondered what the friends of the english.speakin' kids think about them.

<3 tiffo
staymygold: Namie Amuro #3staymygold on September 8th, 2008 01:07 am (UTC)
Well back in middle school I knew a few boys named Eli, but it was usually short for Elias. :\

LOL, if any of them saw them now they'd probably be saying the same thing that we're saying, "WHAT.THE.FUCK." "I didn't know they were so ~*~*talented!*~*~ :O"
Jini.missjoongie on September 9th, 2008 03:31 am (UTC)
wtf kevin is 16?
aww I feel sad now D:

Alexander freaks me out. I think it's the ahjumma hair ;;
staymygold: ya-kyimstaymygold on September 9th, 2008 06:28 pm (UTC)
Alexander freaks me out. I think it's the ahjumma hair ;;

Most likely. Well, that and the fact that he always has this goofy ass look on his face. XDDD
Sexy BB.ill_keel_you on September 10th, 2008 09:31 pm (UTC)
WTFAIL?

They look like a basketball team of gayandwell,gay.

But hey, it's amusing. That kid with the curly hair reminds me of DJ OZMA. "14 IS the new 21" - damn right ;D
heladofritoheladofrito on September 27th, 2008 08:40 am (UTC)
Is there no limit to this faggotry? 0.0

"U-kiss Ya'll. Ya hurd?" WTF? LOL! You are not gangsta!
staymygold on September 27th, 2008 06:38 pm (UTC)
LOL, I know. But on the sunny side of things, they are grrrrreat to laugh at.
heladofritoheladofrito on September 27th, 2008 07:06 pm (UTC)
True, true. Whenever my day sucks ass I'll watch this to remind myself that at least I'm not part of one of the many Korean boy bands that go horribly wrong.
Lady Lazarusfree_melody on November 11th, 2008 06:02 pm (UTC)
Name: Dong Young Bae? O_o *insert Tiffany's laughter here* Shin Dong Ho

I just noticed! Dong 2.0! They're both DONGS! I LOL immaturely at the word "dong"

I have stopped by once again to say hellur. It seems I missed you on MSN yesterday, at least according to Shafro (I almost typed Shagro >_>).
KissMeELFkissmeelf on December 31st, 2010 05:51 am (UTC)
I LOVE U-Kiss. I wasn't into Kpop in 2008 but when I first ran into them... :D I LOVE THEM. I don't think they're another reject boyband. I don't think they're like SHINee or Big Bang either. They're... U-Kiss. They're unique. I FREAKING LOVE THEM. But this was very amusing lol
Xander, Dongho, Kevin, Kiseop, Eli, Soohyun, Kibum... ILY <3
Xing did have a lot of member rotations LOL I love that you pointed that out